FNGLA Names 2013 Industry Awards Program Winners

June 20, 2013 - 14:49

The Florida Nursery, Growers and Landscape Association's annual convention took place June 14 and 15, at the Bonaventure Resort in Weston, which honored the FNGLA Industry Awards Program recipients.

The Florida Nursery, Growers and Landscape Association's (FNGLA) annual convention took place June 14 and 15, at the Bonaventure Resort in Weston, which honored the FNGLA Industry Awards Program recipients.

FNGLA says these awards go to a distinct group of individuals who contribute their time and energy into enhancing, protecting and serving Florida’s nursery and landscape industry.

Award winners are:

  • FNGLA Hall of Fame Inductee - Irv Bertrock, Betrock Information Systems, Hollywood, Fla.
  • Wendell E. Butler Award - Nancy G. McDonald, N.G.M. Productions Mt., Dora, Fla.
  • Farm Credit/FNGLA Young Nursery Professional - Jenn Helms-Shelley, Railroad Nursery Inc., Homestead, Fla.
  • FNGLA Outstanding Volunteer - Mary Schneider, FNGLA Dade County Chapter Office, Homestead, Fla.
  • FNGLA Outstanding Educators - Keri Milligan, Oakleaf High School, Orange Park, Fla., and Carl Wallack, South Plantation High School, Plantation, Fla.
  • FNGLA Friend of the Industry - Commissioner Adam Putnam, Florida Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services
  • FNGLA Outstanding Chapter President - Vickie Parrish, Parrish Nursery Inc., Broward Chapter
  • FNGLA Outstanding Chapter Secretary - Cindy Hall, Cobble Systems, Treasure Coast Chapter

Nominations were accepted from the industry-at-large and winners were selected by a committee of industry peers.

For more information on the awards, visit www.fngla.org.

Leave A Comment

  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.